You are here

Back to News

Autumn 2020 Presidential Fellows

The Graduate School is happy to announce that the autumn 2020 Presidential Fellows have been chosen. The Presidential Fellowship is the most prestigious award given by the Graduate School to recognize the outstanding scholarly accomplishments and potential of graduate students entering the final phase of their dissertation research or terminal degree project.

Sarah Ruth Haines

Environmental Science Graduate Program​

Advisor Karen Dannemiller        

 

Sanskriti Das

Department of Astronomy         

Advisor Smita Mathur

             

Cheng Han Li    

Department of Materials Science and Engineering           

Advisor Joerg Ralf Jinschek

             

Kali Zoe Mattingly

Department of Evolution, Ecology and Organismal Biology             

Advisor Stephen Matthew Hovick

             

Tharindu Jayasinghe Arachchilage

Department of Astronomy         

Advisor Krzysztof Zbignien Stanek

             

Vigyanshu Mishra

Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering           

Advisor Asimina Kiourti

 

Radoslav Pavlovic         

Department of Chemistry           

Advisor Jovica Badjic

             

Daniel Jarrett Barnum-Swett

Department of English  

Advisor Kathy Fagan Grandinetti

             

Ashweta Sahni

Department of Chemistry           

Advisor Dehua Pei

             

Brenton Alan Noesges

Department of Physics  

Advisor Leonard J Brillson

             

Laura Mason

School of Environment and Natural Resources    

Advisor Richard Dick  

 

Ali Asghari Adib

Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering  

Advisor Lei Raymond Cao

             

Ziyu Yao

Department of Computer Science and Engineering           

Advisor Huan Sun

             

Zilu Jiang

Department of Educational Studies Specialization Curriculum              

Advisor Kui Xie 

 

Jamey Kevin Bower      

Department of Chemistry           

Advisor John M Herbert

 

Blake Szkoda

Ohio State Biochemistry Program           

Advisor Venkat Gopalan

 

Tao Jiang

Department of Psychology         

Advisor Jennifer K Crocker

             

Troy Patrick Shilt

Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering  

Advisor Jack Joseph McNamara 

 

Zachary James Lahey

Department of Evolution, Ecology, and Organismal Biology             

Advisor Norman F. Johnson         

 

Qi Li

Department of Sociology            

Advisor Cynthia Gene Colen